Mike McCallum

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:57, 8 December 2006 by Gatorrob2002 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mike McCallum
Alias: Bodysnatcher
Born: 1956-12-07
Birthplace: Kingston, Jamaica
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievements

Claimed an amateur record of 240-10

  • 1974 competed as a Welterweight in the 1974 World Championships in Havana, lost by 3rd round TKO to Clint Jackson of the United States.
  • 1976 Represented Jamaica as a Welterweight at 1976 Montreal Olympic Games. Results were:
  • 1977 National AAU (USA) Welterweight champion. McCallum defeated Roger Leonard of the Air Force in the final.
  • 1978 Welterweight Gold medalist at Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Canada.
  • 1979 National Golden (USA) Gloves Welterweight champion, beating Doug DeWitt and Robbie Sims.
  • 1979 2nd place as a Welterweight at Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:

McCallum's WBA Middleweight belt was vacated after he refused to pay the sanction fees for a fight against James Toney to unify the title. The WBA threatened to strip him of his belt for not paying the fees for the fight, so McCallum gave the belt back.


Mike McCallum Born Michael McKenzie McCallum on December 7, 1956 in Kingston, Jamaica. Nicknamed "The Body Snatcher" for his fierce body punching, McCallum was an impressive amateur, amassing a 240-10 record. Among his many amateur achievements include a berth on the 1976 Olympic team and National Golden Gloves and AAU championships. A stylish boxer/puncher, he turned pro in 1981 and won the vacant WBA junior middleweight title from Sean Mannion in 1984. He defended it successfully six times, including wins over Julian Jackson, Milton McCrory and a dramatic kayo over Donald Curry, before abandoning the crown to compete as a middleweight. In 1988 McCallum lost a 12-round decision to Sumbu Kalambay for the WBA middleweight championship. Undeterred, "The Body Snatcher" defeated Herol Graham in 1989 to add the vacant WBA middleweight title to his collection. He defended the belt three times with wins over Steve Collins, Michael Watson and Kalambay before the WBA stripped him of the title. McCallum next challenged the IBF middleweight king James "Lights Out" Toney for middleweight supremacy on December 13, 1991. The highly competitive bout ended in a draw and in a rematch he dropped a 12-round decision to Toney. McCallum's championship days were not over as he went up in weight and won the WBC light heavyweight title from Jeff Harding in 1994 to become a three-division champion.

After losing the title to Frenchman Fabrice Tiozzo, McCallum met Roy Jones, Jr. for the vacant WBC light heavyweight belt, losing a 12-round decision. Following a rubber match with James Toney (L12), McCallum retired from the ring with a 49-5-1 (36KOs) record. Regarded as a superb ring technician, McCallum is now a boxing trainer based in Las Vegas.




Preceded by:
Roberto Duran
Stripped
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
19 Oct 1984–1988
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson
Preceded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Stripped
WBA Middleweight Champion
10 May 1989–1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Reggie Johnson
Preceded by:
Jeff Harding
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
23 Jul 1994–16 Jun 1995
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo