Mike Quarry

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:55, 29 August 2012 by John (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Mike Quarry (left)

Name: Mike Quarry
Birth Name: Michael Wayne Quarry
Born: 1951-03-04
Birthplace: Bakersfield, California, USA
Died: 2006-06-11 (Age:55)
Hometown: Anaheim, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Mike Quarry Photo Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • Started his amateur boxing career on his 17th birthday, March 4, 1968, at Victoria Hall in Los Angeles by knocking out Tony Tapia in 3 rounds.
  • In April, 1968, Mike lost in the finals of the Western Regionals of the Olympic Trials.
  • February, 1969, Mike won the Southern California A.A.U. and the Los Angeles Golden Glove Titles.
  • In 1969, Mike was a runner-up at the National Tournament in Kansas City, losing a split decision to Dave Matthews.
  • Ended his amateur boxing career with a 24-2-2 record.

Career Review

Source

  • Boxing Illustrated, May 1972, pages 12-13-14, JERRY'S KID BROTHER MADE HIS OWN "NAME", by Jeff Temkin