Difference between revisions of "Mike Tyson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Tyson_WBC.jpg|left|thumb|325px]]  
+
[[Image:Tyson_WBC.jpg|left|thumb|325px]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2011<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/tyson.html click]]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2011<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/tyson.html click]]]
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]  
+
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
<boxer>000474</boxer>
 
<boxer>000474</boxer>
'''Trainers:''' [[Cus D'Amato]], [[Kevin Rooney]] (1985-1988), [[Aaron Snowell]] (1989-1990), [[Richie Giachetti]] (1990-1991, 1997), [[Jay Bright]] (1995-1996), [[Tommy Brooks]] (1999-2001), [[Ronnie Shields]] (2002), [[Freddie Roach]] (2003-2004), [[Jeff Fenech]] (2005)<br>  
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Cus D'Amato]], [[Kevin Rooney]] (1985-1988), [[Aaron Snowell]] (1989-1990), [[Richie Giachetti]] (1990-1991, 1997), [[Jay Bright]] (1995-1996), [[Tommy Brooks]] (1999-2001), [[Ronnie Shields]] (2002), [[Freddie Roach]] (2003-2004), [[Jeff Fenech]] (2005)<br>
'''Managers:''' [[Bill Cayton]] and [[Jim Jacobs]] (1985-88), [[Rory Holloway]] and [[John Horne]] (1988-1997) [[Shelly Finkel]] (1999-2005)<br>  
+
'''Managers:''' [[Bill Cayton]] and [[Jim Jacobs]] (1985-88), [[Rory Holloway]] and [[John Horne]] (1988-1997), [[Shelly Finkel]] (1999-2005)<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Mike Tyson Gallery|Mike Tyson Gallery]]'''
 
'''[[:Category:Mike Tyson Gallery|Mike Tyson Gallery]]'''
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Line 10: Line 10:
 
==Career Review==
 
==Career Review==
 
*Won the 1984 [[National Golden Gloves]] at heavyweight vs. [[Jonathon Littles]].
 
*Won the 1984 [[National Golden Gloves]] at heavyweight vs. [[Jonathon Littles]].
 
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 18: Line 17:
 
  years=1984}}
 
  years=1984}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 
  
 
*At age 20, Tyson became the youngest [[World Heavyweight Champion]] with a [[Trevor Berbick vs. Mike Tyson|2nd round TKO]] over [[Trevor Berbick]].
 
*At age 20, Tyson became the youngest [[World Heavyweight Champion]] with a [[Trevor Berbick vs. Mike Tyson|2nd round TKO]] over [[Trevor Berbick]].

Revision as of 00:18, 8 December 2011

Tyson WBC.jpg
Class of 2011
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Mike Tyson
Alias: Iron
Birth Name: Michael Gerard Tyson
Born: 1966-06-30
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Henderson, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Cus D'Amato, Kevin Rooney (1985-1988), Aaron Snowell (1989-1990), Richie Giachetti (1990-1991, 1997), Jay Bright (1995-1996), Tommy Brooks (1999-2001), Ronnie Shields (2002), Freddie Roach (2003-2004), Jeff Fenech (2005)
Managers: Bill Cayton and Jim Jacobs (1985-88), Rory Holloway and John Horne (1988-1997), Shelly Finkel (1999-2005)
Mike Tyson Gallery

Career Review


Preceded by:
Olian Alexander
National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
1984
Succeeded by:
Jerry Goff


Exhibition Tour

On September 28, 2006, "Mike Tyson's World Tour" was announced. Tyson said he hoped to fight 100 four-round exhibitions throughout the world over the course of a year. "Mike Tyson's World Tour" was shades of the 1930s "Tour" by former World Heavyweight Champion Jack Dempsey.

On October 21, 2006, Tyson made the first and only stop of his exhibition tour in Youngstown, Ohio. Tyson and Corey Sanders boxed four two-and-a-half minute rounds. Both Tyson and Sanders wore t-shirts, and Sanders wore headgear. Tyson dropped Sanders in the first round and appeared to some ringside observers to have held Sanders up later in the round after landing another hard punch. Tyson weighed 241.5 pounds for the fight, while Sanders weighed 292.5.

External Links


Preceded by:
Trevor Berbick
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1986 Nov 22 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
James (Bonecrusher) Smith
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
Tony Tucker
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1987 Aug 1 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
Frank Bruno
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1996 Mar 16 – 1996 Sep 24
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Bruce Seldon
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1996 Sep 7 – 1996 Nov 9
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield