Mike Tyson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:40, 1 January 2011 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Tyson WBC.jpg
Class of 2011
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Mike Tyson
Alias: Iron
Birth Name: Michael Gerard Tyson
Born: 1966-06-30
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Henderson, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Kevin Rooney (1985-1988), Aaron Snowell (1989-1990), Richie Giachetti (1990-1991, 1997), Jay Bright (1995-1996), Tommy Brooks (1999-2001), Ronnie Shields (2002), Freddie Roach (2003-2004), Jeff Fenech (2005)
Managers: Bill Cayton and Jim Jacobs (1985-88), Rory Holloway and John Horne (1988-1997) Shelly Finkel (1999-2005)

Mike Tyson Gallery

Career Review

Exhibition Tour

On September 28, 2006, "Mike Tyson's World Tour" was announced. Tyson said he hoped to fight 100 four-round exhibitions throughout the world over the course of a year. "Mike Tyson's World Tour" was shades of the 1930s "Tour" by former World Heavyweight Champion Jack Dempsey.

On October 21, 2006, Tyson made the first and only stop of his exhibition tour in Youngstown, Ohio. Tyson and Corey Sanders boxed four two-and-a-half minute rounds. Both Tyson and Sanders wore t-shirts, and Sanders wore headgear. Tyson dropped Sanders in the first round and appeared to some ringside observers to have held Sanders up later in the round after landing another hard punch. Tyson weighed 241.5 pounds for the fight, while Sanders weighed 292.5.

Legal Troubles

On December 29, 2006, Tyson was arrested around 2:00 a.m. for suspicion of DUI and possession of cocaine (a felony). That afternoon, he was arraigned and ordered released without bond. Under the terms of his release, Tyson had to submit to drug and alcohol testing and could not drink or take nonprescription drugs while the case was pending. He was also told not to leave the state of Arizona, the place where the crime took place.

On January 12, 2007, an Arizona Grand Jury indicted Tyson on two counts of drug possession and two counts of driving under the influence of drugs. On September 24, 2007, Tyson pleaded guilty to possession of narcotics and driving under the influence. He was convicted of these charges in November 2007 and sentenced to 24 hours in jail, 360 hours community service, and 3 years probation.

External Links


Preceded by:
Trevor Berbick
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1986 Nov 22 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
James (Bonecrusher) Smith
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
Tony Tucker
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1987 Aug 1 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
Frank Bruno
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1996 Mar 16 – 1996 Sep 24
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Bruce Seldon
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1996 Sep 7 – 1996 Nov 9
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield