Mike Tyson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:22, 28 January 2013 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Tyson unified.jpg
Class of 2011
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Mike Tyson
Alias: Iron
Birth Name: Michael Gerard Tyson
Born: 1966-06-30
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Henderson, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Cus D'Amato, Kevin Rooney (1985-1988), Aaron Snowell (1989-1990), Richie Giachetti (1990-1991, 1997), Jay Bright (1995-1996), Tommy Brooks (1999-2001), Ronnie Shields (2002), Freddie Roach (2003-2004), Jeff Fenech (2005)
Managers: Bill Cayton and Jim Jacobs (1985-88), Rory Holloway and John Horne (1988-1997), Shelly Finkel (1999-2005)
Mike Tyson Gallery

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: Tyson's amateur record is approximately 48-6.
  • 1981 United States Junior Olympic Heavyweight Champion
  • 1982 United States Junior Olympic Heavyweight Champion
  • 1983 National Golden Gloves Tournament finalist
  • 1983 Ohio State Fair Heavyweight Champion, defeating Olian Alexander by decision
  • 1983 United States Under 19 Heavyweight Champion
  • 1984 United States Under 19 Heavyweight Champion, defeating Orbit Pough by RSC 1
  • 1984 National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
  • 1984 United States Olympic Trials finalist, losing to Henry Tillman by decision
  • Lost to Henry Tillman by decision at the 1984 United States Olympic Box-Offs
  • 1984 Tammer Tournament Gold medalist at Heavyweight, in Tampere, Finland.


Preceded by:
Olian Alexander
National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
1984
Succeeded by:
Jerry Goff


Professional Career

Exhibition Tour

On September 28, 2006, "Mike Tyson's World Tour" was announced. Tyson said he anticipated taking the show to Europe, Asia and the Middle East. "Mike Tyson's World Tour" was shades of the 1930's exhibition tour by former World Heavyweight Champion Jack Dempsey.

On October 21, 2006, Tyson made the first and only stop of his exhibition tour in Youngstown, Ohio. Tyson and Corey Sanders boxed four two-and-a-half minute rounds. Tyson weighed 241.5 lbs, while Sanders weighed 292.5 lbs. Both boxers wore t-shirts, and Sanders wore headgear. Tyson dropped Sanders in the first round, but he didn't go for the knockout when Sanders got up. Later in the round, Tyson held Sanders up after landing another hard punch. The fans booed throughout the match. Promoter Sterling McPherson said afterwards, "I don't know what people were looking for. We weren't trying to fool anyone or pull the wool over anyone's eyes. This was an exhibition. People boo at real fights...This isn't about him beating anybody up."

Trivia

  • Following his first-round knockout of Marvis Frazier in 1986, Tyson said his favorite punch was the right uppercut.
  • Tyson was involved in a street fight with former opponent Mitch Green in 1988. In 1997, Green won a lawsuit over the incident and was awarded $45,000.
  • In 1991, Desiree Washington, a Miss Black America contestant, charged that Tyson raped her in an Indianapolis hotel room. He was arrested, tried, convicted and served three years in prison.
  • Tyson converted to Islam while he was in prison. His Muslim name is Malik Abdul Aziz.
  • Tyson was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 2010, the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2011, and the WWE Hall of Fame in 2012.

Quotes

  • “Everybody has plans until they get hit.”
  • "I always try to catch them right on the tip of the nose because I try to push the bone into the brain."
  • "I can sell out Madison Square Garden masturbating."
  • "He (Wallace Matthews) called me a ‘rapist’ and a ‘recluse.’ I’m not a recluse.”
  • "I`m on the Zoloft to keep me from killing y`all."
  • "I`m not Mother Teresa, but I`m not Charles Manson, either."
  • "Lennox Lewis, I'm coming for you, man. My style is impetuous. My defense is impregnable, and I'm just ferocious. I want your heart. I want to eat his children. Praise be to Allah!"
  • "I guess I'm gonna fade into Bolivian."
  • "You're smart too late and old too soon."

External Links


Preceded by:
Trevor Berbick
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1986 Nov 22 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
James (Bonecrusher) Smith
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
Tony Tucker
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1987 Aug 1 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
Frank Bruno
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1996 Mar 16 – 1996 Sep 24
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Bruce Seldon
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1996 Sep 7 – 1996 Nov 9
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield