Mike Weaver

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:26, 8 October 2012 by Boxsoup (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Mike Weaver.JPG

Name: Mike Weaver
Alias: Hercules
Birth Name: Michael Dwayne Weaver
Born: 1951-06-14
Birthplace: Gatesville, Texas, USA
Hometown: Chino, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Mike Weaver Gallery

Notes

  • Weaver started boxing when he was in the United States Marine Corps from 1968-1971. He was encouraged to start boxing after he knocked out the Camp Lejeune heavyweight champion in a fight over which song to play on a jukebox. Weaver won the All-Marine title and the All-Services title before going on to the national Golden Gloves and AAU tournaments and the Pan Am Trials.
  • Ken Norton gave Weaver the nickname "Hercules" when Weaver was working as a sparring partner for Norton.
  • Weaver's professional career got off to a slow start. He lost 3 of his first 4 fights and was 6-6 after 12 fights.
  • In January 1979, Weaver knocked out Stan Ward to win the USBA heavyweight title.
  • Weaver fought Larry Holmes for the WBC heavyweight title in June 1979 and gave Holmes a very tough fight before being stopped in the 12th round.
  • Behind on points, Weaver knocked out John Tate in the 15th round to win the WBA heavyweight title in March 1979.
  • Weaver made his first title defense in October 1980 against Gerrie Coetzee in South Africa. In a very tough fight, Weaver retained the title with a 13th round knockout.
  • Weaver had a tentative agreement to meet Gerry Cooney in October 1981, but the WBA said Weaver had to fight James "Quick" Tillis next or be stripped of the title. Cooney was ranked #1 by the WBA and Tillis was ranked #3, but the organization said Tillis was the highest ranked contender when Weaver was due for a mandatory defense in March 1981. Weaver defeated Tillis by a fifteen round unanimous decision.
  • Weaver was scheduled to fight Randall (Tex) Cobb several times in 1982, but the fight never happened because of injuries to both Weaver and Cobb.
  • Michael Dokes took the title from Weaver with a controversial first round TKO in December 1982. They had a rematch in May 1983, and Dokes retained the title with a fifteen round draw.
  • Weaver fought Pinklon Thomas for the WBC heavyweight title in June 1985 and was knocked out in the 8th round.
  • Weaver's last fight was in November 2000, At the age of 49, Weaver fought a rematch with 51-year-old Larry Holmes and was knocked out in the 6th round.
  • Weaver is the older brother of "the fighting Weaver triplets," fellow boxers Troy Weaver, Lloyd Weaver, and Floyd Weaver.


Preceded by:
John Tate
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1980 Mar 31 – 1982 Dec 10
Succeeded by:
Michael Dokes