Difference between revisions of "Mikey Garcia"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:mag.jpg|left|275px]]
+
[[File:mag.jpg|left|275px|thumb]]
 
<boxer>364679</boxer>
 
<boxer>364679</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Eduardo Garcia]] (father)<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Eduardo Garcia]] (father)<br>
 
'''Promoter:''' [[Top Rank]]
 
'''Promoter:''' [[Top Rank]]
 +
 +
== Amateur Career ==
 +
*'''2004''' US PAL Cadet Championships Silver medalist as a Lightweight.
 +
**Defeated [[Joseph Llovet]] RSC-OS 2
 +
**Defeated [[Ke'ron Green]] RSC 1
 +
**Lost to [[Darnell Jiles, Jr]] 11-18
 +
*'''2005''' US National Golden Gloves Bronze medalist as a Lightweight.
 +
**Lost to [[Diego Magdaleno]] 2-3
 +
*'''2006''' US National Championships participant as a Lightweight.
 +
**Lost to [[Terence Crawford]] 7-18
  
 
== Titles Held ==
 
== Titles Held ==
*[[NABF]] featherweight title (2011- )
+
*[[NABF]] Featherweight title (2011-12)
*[[NABO]] Featherweight Title (2011- )
+
*[[NABO]] Featherweight Title (2011-12)
 
*[[USBA]] Featherweight Title (2010)
 
*[[USBA]] Featherweight Title (2010)
  
Line 12: Line 22:
 
*Brother of [[Roberto Garcia]].
 
*Brother of [[Roberto Garcia]].
 
*Son of [[Eduardo Garcia]].
 
*Son of [[Eduardo Garcia]].
 +
*Has a record of 4-0 (2 KO) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 5-0 (4 KO) against former or current world titleists.
 +
**Won against [[Mauricio Pastrana]], [[Jonathan Victor Barros]], [[Orlando Salido]], [[Juan Manuel Lopez]], [[Roman Martinez]].
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Orlando Salido]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=&ndash;|
 +
years=2013 Jan 19 &ndash; 2013 June 14<br>'''Stripped'''|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Garcia, Miguel Angel}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Garcia, Miguel Angel}}
 +
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Garcia Family]]
 
[[Category:Garcia Family]]

Latest revision as of 09:53, 26 October 2014

Mag.jpg

Name: Mikey Garcia
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Garcia
Born: 1987-12-15
Birthplace: Ventura, California, USA
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Eduardo Garcia (father)
Promoter: Top Rank

Amateur Career

Titles Held

  • NABF Featherweight title (2011-12)
  • NABO Featherweight Title (2011-12)
  • USBA Featherweight Title (2010)

Notes


Preceded by:
Orlando Salido
WBO Featherweight Champion
2013 Jan 19 – 2013 June 14
Stripped
Succeeded by: