Mitch Green

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:04, 23 May 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Mitchell Green.JPG

Name: Mitch Green
Alias: Blood
Born: 1957-01-13
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Hometown: Jamaica, Queens, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click


Mitch Green Gallery


Mitch Green was a former street gang leader who turned to boxing. After having roughly 180 amateur fights (his "official" record was 64-7, 51 KOs) and winning the New York Daily News Golden Gloves four times, he was ready to make a run for the gold at the 1980 Olympic Games, but lost to Marvis Frazier in the trials.

He was one of NBC's "Tomorrow's Champions" and was 15-0-1 when he lost to future WBC champ Trevor Berbick in a bid for the USBA Heavyweight title.

After a win over Percell Davis, Green signed to face the undefeated Mike Tyson, who was knocking out everyone in his path. When he signed to fight Tyson he was promised a $50,000 payday. But on the day of the weigh-in Green found out he was to receive only $30,000. He was angry, and the condition escalated after he found out that Tyson was going to receive $650,000 for the bout. At the time, Green was ranked #7 by the WBC. Feeling the difference in pay was unfair, Green said that he was not going to show up for the fight. NYSAC Commissioner Jose Torres told Green that if he didn't show up his boxing license would be revoked. Green felt he had no choice but to go through with it. Green was lethargic in the fight and lost a unanimous decision.

Two years later Green and Tyson would meet again. This time on the street in front of Dapper Dan's, an all night clothing boutique in Harlem. Green had heard that Tyson was in the area and went to track him down in hopes of securing a rematch. A scuffle ensued and Tyson threw a right hand that closed Green's eye. Tyson broke his hand in the incident.

In 1997 Green sued Tyson for $25 million for damages sustained in the 1988 street fight. He was awarded $45,000.

In 2002 Green came out of retirement to fight for the newly-formed World Boxing Syndicate's Super-Heavyweight Title. His oppponent was trialhorse Danny Wofford. Green won a unanimous decision and picked up the belt.

Amateur Achivements

Mitch Green was a four time New York Daily News Golden Gloves champion. Green won the 1976 Novice Heavyweight Championship and the 1977, 1979 and 1980 Heavyweight Open Championships. Green defeated Anthony Zampelli to win the 1976 title. In 1977 Green defeated Guy Casale for the title. In 1979 Green defeated Ralph Fucci for the championship and in 1980 Green defeated Merlin Castellanos for the title. In 1977 representing New York he won the heavyweight Intercity Golden Gloves, by a KO in round one, over Calvin Cross and again in 1979 by a decision over William Hosea. Green trained at the United Block Association Gym in New York City.