Moruti Mthalane

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:10, 23 November 2012 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Moruti Mthalane1.JPG

Name: Moruti Mthalane
Alias: Babyface
Born: 1982-10-06 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nick Durandt

Career Factoids

  • Has a record of 5-1 (4 KOs) in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 2-1 (1 KO) against former or current world titlists.
  • Has a record of 2-1 (2 KOs) in fights outside his native South Africa.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC International Flyweight Title (September 2007)
  • South African Flyweight Title (August 2006)

World Titles

  • IBF Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Nonito Donaire
Vacated
IBF Flyweight Champion
2009 Nov 20 – present
Succeeded by: