Difference between revisions of "Muhammad Ali"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Reverted edits by Lori2 (talk) to last revision by John)
(http://mywikibiz.com/User:Boxstuf/Bob_Baker_Vs_Rocky_Marciano_2.3.56 http://mywikibiz.com/User:Boxstuf/Why_Never_To_Trust,_Donate_Money_to_Boxrec_aka_Boxpedoia 100% TRUE GOODIES!!!LOLS!!!)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
<boxer>000180</boxer>  
 
<boxer>000180</boxer>  
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Angelo Dundee]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Angelo Dundee]]<br>
'''Manager:''' [[Herbert Muhammad]]<br>
+
'''Manager:''' [[Herbert Muhammadhttp://mywikibiz.com/User:Boxstuf/Bob_Baker_Vs_Rocky_Marciano_2.3.56 http://mywikibiz.com/User:Boxstuf/Why_Never_To_Trust,_Donate_Money_to_Boxrec_aka_Boxpedoia 100% TRUE GOODIES!!!LOLS!!!]]<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Muhammad Ali Gallery|Muhammad Ali Gallery]]'''
 
'''[[:Category:Muhammad Ali Gallery|Muhammad Ali Gallery]]'''
 
<br>
 
<br>

Revision as of 21:17, 21 January 2012

Ali.muhammad.jpg
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Muhammad Ali
Alias: The Greatest
Birth Name: Cassius Marcellus Clay
Born: 1942-01-17
Birthplace: Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Hometown: Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Angelo Dundee
Manager: Herbert Muhammadhttp://mywikibiz.com/User:Boxstuf/Bob_Baker_Vs_Rocky_Marciano_2.3.56 http://mywikibiz.com/User:Boxstuf/Why_Never_To_Trust,_Donate_Money_to_Boxrec_aka_Boxpedoia 100% TRUE GOODIES!!!LOLS!!!
Muhammad Ali Gallery

Amateur Achievements

The 1960 Rome Olympics
  • Six-time Kentucky State Golden Gloves Champion
  • 1959 Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions Light Heavyweight Champion vs. Jeff Davis
  • 1959 Intercity Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight Champion vs. Tony Madigan
  • 1960 Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions Heavyweight Champion vs. Jimmy Jones
  • 1960 Intercity Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion vs. Gary Jawish
  • 1959 National AAU Light Heavyweight Champion vs. Johnny Powell
  • 1960 National AAU Light Heavyweight Champion vs. Jeff Davis
  • 1960 Olympic Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist in Rome, Italy. Olympic results:


Preceded by:
Jim Boyd
Olympic Gold Medalist
Light Heavyweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
Cosimo Pinto
Preceded by:
Sylvester Banks
National AAU
Light Heavyweight Champion

1959-1960
Succeeded by:
Bob Christopherson
Preceded by:
Kent Green
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Light Heavyweight Champion

1959
Succeeded by:
Jeff Davis
Preceded by:
James Hargett
Intercity Golden Gloves
Light Heavyweight Champion

1959
Succeeded by:
Jeff Davis
Preceded by:
Jimmy Jones
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
Al Jenkins
Preceded by:
Sylvester Banks
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
Ray Patterson


Amateur record

There is a controversy about his amateur record. Because according to some fonts Ali's got an amateur record of 100-5, according to IMBD he has an amateur record of 127-5. Another fonts talks about more than 130 victories.

Professional Achievements

  • Three-time World Heavyweight Champion
  • Won thirty-three World Heavyweight Championship fights (30 defenses)

Acting Career

  • Appeared in a number of movies and television shows. IMDb credits: [1]

Awards and Recognition

Factoids

  • Muhammad Ali is the brother of fellow boxer Rahman Ali, the father of female world champion Laila Ali, and the uncle of Ibn Ali.
  • Ali's first fight with Joe Frazier indirectly led to four deaths. During the bout itself in New York, two spectators died of heart attacks. In Malaysia, Abdul Ghani Bachik was reported to have leaped up from his chair while watching the fight on paid television and shouted, "My God, Cassius Clay has fallen!" He then suffered a fatal heart attack. In Milan, Italy, Erio Borghisiani was found dead in front of his television just hours after viewing the fight on paid television.

Legacy

A 1974 World Boxing reader poll ranked Ali as the 5th greatest heavyweight in history, historian Nat Loubet ranked him as the 9th greatest heavyweight of all-time in 1975, and John Durant, author of The Heavyweight Champions, ranked him as the 4th greatest heavyweight of all-time in 1976. BBC Sports, former WBA president Bill Brennan, The Ring editor-in-chief Nigel Collins, former Boxing Illustrated editor-in-chief Herbert G. Goldman, Showtime commentator Steve Farhood, and historian Arthur Harris all consider Ali to be the greatest heavyweight of all-time.

Reference sources



Preceded by:
Sonny Liston
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1964 Feb 25 – 1964 Sep 14
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Ernie Terrell
Preceded by:
Sonny Liston
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1964 Feb 25 – 1970 Feb 3
Retired
Succeeded by:
Joe Frazier
Preceded by:
Sonny Liston
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
1964 Feb 25 – 1967 May 9
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Joe Frazier
Preceded by:
Ernie Terrell
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1967 Feb 6 – 1967 May 9
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Jimmy Ellis
Preceded by:
George Foreman
WBA Heavyweight Champion
WBC Heavyweight Champion

1974 Oct 30 – 1978 Feb 15
Succeeded by:
Leon Spinks
Preceded by:
Leon Spinks
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1978 Sep 15 – 1979 Sep 6
Retired
Succeeded by:
John Tate