Difference between revisions of "Muhammad Ali"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Professional Achievements)
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Ali.muhammad.jpg|left|thumb|300px|Muhammad Ali]]
+
[[File:Ali 1966.jpg|left]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 1990<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/ali.html click]]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 1990<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/ali.html click]]]
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]

Revision as of 06:43, 6 October 2012

Ali 1966.jpg
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Muhammad Ali
Alias: The Greatest
Birth Name: Cassius Marcellus Clay
Born: 1942-01-17
Birthplace: Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Hometown: Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Angelo Dundee
Manager: Herbert Muhammad
Muhammad Ali Gallery

Amateur Achievements

The 1960 Rome Olympics
  • Six-time Kentucky State Golden Gloves Champion
  • 1959 Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions Light Heavyweight Champion vs. Jeff Davis
  • 1959 Intercity Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight Champion vs. Tony Madigan
  • 1960 Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions Heavyweight Champion vs. Jimmy Jones
  • 1960 Intercity Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion vs. Gary Jawish
  • 1959 National AAU Light Heavyweight Champion vs. Johnny Powell
  • 1960 National AAU Light Heavyweight Champion vs. Jeff Davis
  • 1960 Olympic Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist in Rome, Italy. Olympic results:


Preceded by:
Jim Boyd
Olympic Gold Medalist
Light Heavyweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
Cosimo Pinto
Preceded by:
Sylvester Banks
National AAU
Light Heavyweight Champion

1959-1960
Succeeded by:
Bob Christopherson
Preceded by:
Kent Green
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Light Heavyweight Champion

1959
Succeeded by:
Jeff Davis
Preceded by:
James Hargett
Intercity Golden Gloves
Light Heavyweight Champion

1959
Succeeded by:
Jeff Davis
Preceded by:
Jimmy Jones
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
Al Jenkins
Preceded by:
Sylvester Banks
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
Ray Patterson


Amateur Record

There have been various amateur records accredited to Muhammad Ali. 100-5, 127-5, 134-7, 137-7, and 99-8 are among the claims.

Professional Achievements

  • The first and only three-time lineal World Heavyweight Champion
  • The first World Heavyweight Champion to come back from retirement and regain the title
  • Won twenty-two World Heavyweight Championship fights and made 19 successful defenses

Acting Career

  • Appeared in a number of movies and television shows. IMDb credits: [1]

Awards and Recognition

Factoids

  • Muhammad Ali is the brother of fellow boxer Rahman Ali, the father of female world champion Laila Ali, and the uncle of Ibn Ali.
  • Ali graduated from Central High School in Louisville with a D- average, ranking 376 in a class of 391.
  • Ali was afraid of flying after he had a rough flight going to California for the Olympic trials, so before he flew to Rome for the Olympics, he visited an army surplus store and purchased a parachute, which he wore throughout the flight to Rome.
  • After returning to Louisville as the Olympic light heavyweight champion, Ali was refused service at a "whites only" restaurant. He was so disgusted that he threw his gold medal into the Ohio River.
  • Ali's first fight with Joe Frazier indirectly led to four deaths:
    • Two spectators at Madison Square Garden died of heart attacks during the fight.
    • Erio Borghisiani was found dead in front of his television just hours after viewing the fight on paid television in Milan, Italy.
    • In Malaysia, Abdul Ghani Bachik was reported to have leaped up from his chair while watching the fight on paid television and shouted, "My God, Cassius Clay has fallen!" He then suffered a fatal heart attack.

Historical Rankings

  • A World Boxing reader poll ranked Ali as the 5th greatest heavyweight of all-time in 1974.
  • Historian Nat Loubet ranked Ali as the 9th greatest heavyweight of all-time in 1975.
  • John Durant, author of The Heavyweight Champions, ranked Ali as the 4th greatest heavyweight of all-time in 1976.
  • BBC Sports, former WBA president Bill Brennan, former The Ring editor-in-chief Nigel Collins, former Boxing Illustrated editor-in-chief Herbert G. Goldman, Showtime commentator Steve Farhood, and historian Arthur Harris all consider Ali to be the greatest heavyweight of all-time.

Reference Sources



Preceded by:
Sonny Liston
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1964 Feb 25 – 1964 Sep 14
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Ernie Terrell
Preceded by:
Sonny Liston
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1964 Feb 25 – 1970 Feb 3
Retired
Succeeded by:
Joe Frazier
Preceded by:
Sonny Liston
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
1964 Feb 25 – 1967 May 9
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Joe Frazier
Preceded by:
Ernie Terrell
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1967 Feb 6 – 1967 May 9
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Jimmy Ellis
Preceded by:
George Foreman
WBA Heavyweight Champion
WBC Heavyweight Champion

1974 Oct 30 – 1978 Feb 15
Succeeded by:
Leon Spinks
Preceded by:
Leon Spinks
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1978 Sep 15 – 1979 Sep 6
Retired
Succeeded by:
John Tate