Mushy Callahan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:10, 10 July 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Callahan.Mushy2.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Mushy Callahan
Alias: Vincent Morris Scheer
Born: 1905-11-03
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1986-06-16 (Age:80)
Hometown: Hollywood, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Eddie Sears
Officiating Record: Judge
Officiating Record: Referee
Photo #2, Photo #3, Film of Callahan: [1]

Mushy Callahan acted in, and served as a boxing technical assistant on, a number of boxing movies. He trained Elvis Presley for his role in Kid Galahad, and portrayed the referee in the movie's final climatic bout.



Preceded by:
James (Red) Herring*
NBA World Junior Welterweight Champion
21 Sept 1926–18 Feb 1930
Succeeded by:
Jackie (Kid) Berg
Preceded by:
James (Red) Herring**
Pinky Mitchell**
World Junior Welterweight Champion
21 Sept 1926–18 Feb 1930
Succeeded by:
Jackie (Kid) Berg


  • * It has been said and listed at one time on the WBA/NBA's website that Herring was champion.
  • ** Recognition at time is disputed. The Wisconsin commission recognized Mitchell while others recognized Herring and even others recognized the title vacant or not at all.
  • Related page: National Boxing Association's Quarterly Ratings: 1929