Nate Brooks

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:17, 10 April 2011 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Nate Brooks.jpg

Name: Nate Brooks
Birth Name: Nathan Eugene Brooks
Born: 1933-08-04
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Boxing Record: click


In 1950 Nate Brooks won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at flyweight by ko in the third vs. Jimmy Quinn of Los Angeles, CA and the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at flyweight vs. Sharkey Lewis. In 1951 he won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at bantamweight by decision vs. Davey Moore, the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at bantamweight vs. Lulu Perez and as a member of the Chicago Golden Gloves Team representing the United States vs. Europe he was awarded the verdict vs. Jacques Dumesnil of France at bantamweight. Brooks was the 1952 Olympic Flyweight Champion, defeating Edgar Basel of West Germany in the final on a 3-0 decision. Around 1956, during a time when his professional career, had soured, he was attending law school at The Ohio State University.


Olympic Results


Preceded by:
Arthur Brown
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Flyweight Champion

1950
Succeeded by:
Pat Riley
Preceded by:
Eugene Smith
Intercity Golden Gloves
Flyweight Champion

1950
Succeeded by:
Sharkey Lewis
Preceded by:
Al Cruz
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1951
Succeeded by:
James Hairston
Preceded by:
Al Cruz
Intercity Golden Gloves
Bantamweight Champion

1951
Succeeded by:
James Hairston
Preceded by:
Pascual Perez
Olympic Gold Medalist
Flyweight Champion

1952
Succeeded by:
Terry Spinks