Newsboy Brown

From BoxRec
Revision as of 10:48, 11 November 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Newsboy Brown
Class of 2012
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Newsboy Brown
Birth Name: David Montrose
Born: 1905-08-17
Birthplace: Russia
Died: 1977-02-18 (Age:71)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 1″   /   155cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Flyweight
Managers: Leo Flynn, Pop Nealis, Joe Levy, Tom Kennedy (1929), Emmett Ledwith (1932)

Newsboy Brown (whose exact dates of birth and death are unknown) was ranked the fourth-best bantamweight in the world in January 1932 by the National Boxing Association.

External Links

  • Biography: [2]
  • Family History: [3]
  • "The Week that Newsboy Brown Came to River City": [4]
  • "Jews in Sports" Bio: [5]
  • Documentary "The First Golden Boy": [6]

Photo courtesy of William Shubb