Nick Casal

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:09, 17 December 2012 by Rockyjones (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Nick Casal.jpg

Name: Nick Casal
Alias: Hands of Gold
Birth Name: Nicholas Ramon Casal
Born: 1985-12-28
Birthplace: Niagara Falls, New York, USA
Hometown: Niagara Falls, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Casal Attacked With Golf Clubs Incident

  • In May 2012, Casal, out with his girlfriend in Buffalo, New York, was attacked by hjis girlfriend's ex with a gang of attackers swing golf clubs at his head, and sustained horrible gashes to the front and back of his head.[[1]]
  • The front and back of the head gashes were severe, and caused the cancellation of his ESPN-2 light welterweight bout with Ruslan Provodnikov.
  • Casal to attempt a comeback in January 2013, eight months after being seriously injured. One head gash was a foot long. Casal required over 300 stitches to his head to save his life.
  • Casal was struck 15 times across the head with golf clubs, requiring three hours surgery on his head after losing a great deal of blood. One arm was badly swollen. However, his skull was not fractured in the vicious attack and he recovered.[[2]]
  • Niagara Gazette story by Rick Pfeiffer, 'Nick Casal Hurt in Brutal Attack'[[3]]
  • Boxing Scene story by David Greisman later clarified Casal had met his ex-girlfriend at the home of her ex-boyfriend. Michael Vicki, 30, was later arrested and charged with first degree assault.
  • Casal fought on the nontelevised undercard of Bernard Hopkins versus Chad Dawson I at the Staples Center in Los Angeles before his injury.

Amateur Career

  • Finished as runner-up at 2001 Police Athletic League (PAL) championships (15-16 age group) at 156 lbs.
  • Won a gold medal at 2002 US National Junior Olympics championships at 156 lbs.
  • Competed at the 2002 PAL championships at 165 lbs losing on disqualification to Andre Dirrell.
  • Quarter-finalist 2003 National Golden Gloves at 152 lbs, beating Anthony Dirrell but losing to Andre Berto.
  • Won a bronze medal at the 2004 United States championships at 141 lbs having to drop out due to injury.
  • Won a gold medal at the Sweden Box Cup for Under-19s at 70 kg.