Nicolino Locche

From BoxRec
Revision as of 13:05, 18 April 2012 by Nonoman (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Nicolino Locche
Class of 2003
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Nicolino Locche
Alias: El Intocable
Birth Name: Nicolino Felipe Locche
Born: 1939-09-02
Birthplace: Tunuyan, Mendoza, Argentina
Died: 2005-09-07 (Age:66)
Hometown: Ciudad, Mendoza, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Francisco Bermudez
Manager: Tito Lectoure

Biography

Boxer. fighter in Argentine history. Renowned for his ability, reflexes and uncanny defensive tactics, which earned him the nickname "El Intocable" (The Untouchable). Following an impressive amateur career, in which he lost only 5 of 122 bouts, Locche turned pro in 1958. In 1961 he won the Argentine lightweight title and in 1963 the South American lightweight title. In 1968 he clinched the WBA junior welterweight title via 10th round TKO over Takeshi Fuji, successfully defended it five times. He retired for good in 1976,with a 117-4-14 (14 KO?s)


Preceded by:
Takeshi Fuji
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
1968 Dec 12 – 1972 Mar 10
Succeeded by:
Alfonso Frazer