Nicolino Locche

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:01, 24 June 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Nicolino Locche
Class of 2003
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Nicolino Locche
Alias: El Intocable
Birth Name: Nicolino Felipe Locche
Born: 1939-09-02
Birthplace: Tunuyan, Mendoza, Argentina
Died: 2005-09-07 (Age:66)
Hometown: Ciudad, Mendoza, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Francisco Bermudez
Manager: Tito Lectoure
Photo #2, Photo #3


Nicolino Locche was renowned for his ability, reflexes and uncanny defensive tactics, which earned him the nickname "El Intocable" (The Untouchable). Following an impressive amateur career, in which he lost only 5 of 122 bouts, Locche turned pro in 1958. In 1961 he won the Argentine lightweight title, and in 1963 the South American lightweight title. In 1968 he clinched the WBA junior welterweight title via a 10th round TKO over Takeshi Fuji, and successfully defended it five times. He retired in 1976 with a final record of 117-4-14 (14 KOs).


Preceded by:
Takeshi Fuji
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
1968 Dec 12 – 1972 Mar 10
Succeeded by:
Alfonso Frazer