Difference between revisions of "Nonito Donaire"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 28: Line 28:
 
==Regional & Minor Titles==
 
==Regional & Minor Titles==
 
*[[WBC]] Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (2010)
 
*[[WBC]] Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (2010)
*Interim [[WBA]] World Super Flyweight Title (August 2009 - 2010)
+
*Interim [[WBA]] World Super Flyweight Title (2009 - 2010)
*[[IBO]] Flyweight Title (July 2007 - 2009)
+
*[[IBO]] Flyweight Title (2007 - 2009)
 
*[[NABF]] Super Flyweight Title (2006)
 
*[[NABF]] Super Flyweight Title (2006)
 
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (2002)
 
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (2002)

Revision as of 03:47, 26 July 2011

Donaire.Nonito.jpg

Name: Nonito Donaire
Alias: The Filipino Flash
Born: 1982-11-16 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Talibon, Bohol, Philippines
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Nonito Donaire Sr. (former), Robert Garcia, Jonathan Penalosa (current)

Nonito Donaire Gallery


Amateur Career

  • Won a gold medal at the 1999 US Junior Olympics championships at 106 lbs beating James Kirkland.
  • Quarter-finalist at the 1999 National Golden Gloves at 106 lbs.
  • Won gold medal at the 2000 United States championships at 106 lbs.
  • Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials at 106 lbs beating Ron Siler, Raul Martinez, losing to Karoz Norman and Brian Viloria. Viloria too defeated Nonito's brother Glenn in the semifinals.

Factoids

Family

  • Injured his jaw in May 2006, preventing him from fighting on ShoBox, which gave his brother Glenn the opportunity to fight and defeat Cesar Lopez in the ShoBox main event.
  • Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman Arvin Jugarap

Awards & Recognitions

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (2010)
  • Interim WBA World Super Flyweight Title (2009 - 2010)
  • IBO Flyweight Title (2007 - 2009)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (2006)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (2002)

World Titles

  • WBC Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • IBF Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Vic Darchinyan
IBF Flyweight Champion
2007 Jul 7 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Moruti Mthalane
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBC Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – present
Succeeded by: