Nonito Donaire

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Awards & Recognitions)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
==Awards & Recognitions==
 
==Awards & Recognitions==
 
*Named the 2007 "Most Outstanding Boxer of the Year" by the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]]
 
*Named the 2007 "Most Outstanding Boxer of the Year" by the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]]
*Donaire's fifth round TKO of previously undefeated [[Vic Darchinyan]] was named the 2007 [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]].
+
*Donaire's fifth round TKO of previously undefeated [[Vic Darchinyan]] was named the 2007 [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]] and [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
  
 
==Regional & Minor Titles==
 
==Regional & Minor Titles==

Revision as of 21:31, 28 October 2011

Donaire.Nonito.jpg

Name: Nonito Donaire
Alias: The Filipino Flash
Born: 1982-11-16 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Talibon, Bohol, Philippines
Nationality: Philippine
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Nonito Donaire Sr. (former), Jonathan Penalosa, Roberto Garcia
Manager: Cameron Dunkin
Promoter: Gary Shaw (former), Top Rank
Nonito Donaire Gallery

Contents

Amateur Career

  • Won a gold medal at the 1999 US Junior Olympics championships at 106 lbs beating James Kirkland.
  • Quarter-finalist at the 1999 National Golden Gloves at 106 lbs.
  • Won gold medal at the 2000 United States championships at 106 lbs.
  • Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials at 106 lbs beating Ron Siler, Raul Martinez, losing to Karoz Norman and Brian Viloria. Viloria too defeated Nonito's brother Glenn in the semifinals.

Factoids

Family

  • Injured his jaw in May 2006, preventing him from fighting on ShoBox, which gave his brother Glenn the opportunity to fight and defeat Cesar Lopez in the ShoBox main event.
  • Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman Arvin Jugarap

Awards & Recognitions

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (2010)
  • Interim WBA World Super Flyweight Title (2009 - 2010)
  • IBO Flyweight Title (2007 - 2009)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (2006)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (2002)

World Titles

  • WBC Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • IBF Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Vic Darchinyan
IBF Flyweight Champion
2007 Jul 7 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Moruti Mthalane
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBC Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database