Difference between revisions of "Nonito Donaire"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Awards & Recognitions)
(Family)
Line 17: Line 17:
 
*Has sparred with [[Manny Pacquiao]], [[Joel Casamayor]], [[Zahir Raheem]], and [[James Toney]].
 
*Has sparred with [[Manny Pacquiao]], [[Joel Casamayor]], [[Zahir Raheem]], and [[James Toney]].
 
*Never received his belt from the [[WBO]] when he won the Asia-Pacific title.
 
*Never received his belt from the [[WBO]] when he won the Asia-Pacific title.
 
== Family ==
 
*Injured his jaw in May 2006, preventing him from fighting on ''[[ShoBox: The New Generation|ShoBox]]'', which gave his brother [[Glenn Donaire|Glenn]] the opportunity to fight and defeat [[Cesar Ganigal Lopez|Cesar Lopez]] in the ShoBox main event.
 
*Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman [[Arvin Jugarap]]
 
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==

Revision as of 03:09, 3 August 2012

Donaire.Nonito.jpg

Name: Nonito Donaire
Alias: The Filipino Flash
Born: 1982-11-16 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Talibon, Bohol, Philippines
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Nonito Donaire Sr. (former), Jonathan Penalosa, Roberto Garcia
Manager: Cameron Dunkin
Promoter: Gary Shaw (former), Top Rank
Nonito Donaire Gallery

Amateur Career

  • Won a gold medal at the 1999 US Junior Olympics championships at 106 lbs beating James Kirkland.
  • Quarter-finalist at the 1999 National Golden Gloves at 106 lbs.
  • Won gold medal at the 2000 United States championships at 106 lbs.
  • Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials at 106 lbs beating Ron Siler, Raul Martinez, losing to Karoz Norman and Brian Viloria. Viloria too defeated Nonito's brother Glenn in the semifinals.

Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
  • Interim WBA World Super Flyweight Title (August 2009 - 2010)
  • IBO Flyweight Title (July 2007 - 2009)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (January 2006)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (September 2002)

World Titles

  • IBF Super Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Super Bantamweight Title
  • WBC Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • IBF Flyweight Title

Awards & Recognitions

External Links


Preceded by:
Vic Darchinyan
IBF Flyweight Champion
2007 Jul 7 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Moruti Mthalane
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – 2011
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jorge Arce
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBC Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – 2011
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Shinsuke Yamanaka
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
Vacated
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Feb 4 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jeffrey Mathebula
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Jul 7 – present
Succeeded by: