Difference between revisions of "Nonito Donaire"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Family)
(Amateur Career)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Amateur Career ==
+
== Amateur Highlights ==
*Won a gold medal at the 1999 US Junior Olympics championships at 106 lbs beating [[James Kirkland]].
+
*Amateur Record: 68-8
*Quarter-finalist at the 1999 National Golden Gloves at 106 lbs.
+
*'''1998''' National Silver Gloves Champion at 90 pounds
*Won gold medal at the 2000 United States championships at 106 lbs.
+
*'''1999''' National Junior Olympics Light Flyweight Champion
*Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials at 106 lbs beating [[Ron Siler]], [[Raul Martinez]], losing to [[Karoz Norman]] and [[Brian Viloria]]. Viloria too defeated Nonito's brother [[Glenn Donaire|Glenn]] in the semifinals.
+
**Defeated [[Manuel Perez]] PTS (5-0)
 +
**Defeated [[Dat Nguyen]] Walkover
 +
**Defeated [[James Kirkland]] PTS (3-2)
 +
*Quarter-Finalist in '''1999''' National Golden Gloves at light flyweight
 +
*'''1999''' International Junior Olympics Light Flyweight Champion
 +
**Defeated [[Miguel Lopez]] (Mexico) PTS (6-0)
 +
**Defeated [[Isidro Granados]] (Mexico) PTS (7-6)
 +
*'''2000''' U.S National Light Flyweight Champion
 +
**Defeated [[Raul Martinez]] PTS (22-8)
 +
**Defeated [[Robert Ceron]] RSC-4
 +
**Defeated [[Karoz Norman]] RSC-3
 +
**Defeated [[Aaron Todd]] Walkover
 +
*Competed in the '''2000''' US Olympic Trials as a light flyweight. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Ron Siler]] PTS (19-7)
 +
**Defeated [[Bradley Martinez]] PTS (16-3)
 +
**Lost to [[Brian Viloria]] PTS (6-8)
 +
**Lost to [[Karoz Norman]] Walkover (Finals of Challengers' Bracket)
  
 
== Factoids ==
 
== Factoids ==

Revision as of 03:45, 3 August 2012

Donaire.Nonito.jpg

Name: Nonito Donaire
Alias: The Filipino Flash
Born: 1982-11-16 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Talibon, Bohol, Philippines
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Nonito Donaire Sr. (former), Jonathan Penalosa, Roberto Garcia
Manager: Cameron Dunkin
Promoter: Gary Shaw (former), Top Rank
Nonito Donaire Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 68-8
  • 1998 National Silver Gloves Champion at 90 pounds
  • 1999 National Junior Olympics Light Flyweight Champion
  • Quarter-Finalist in 1999 National Golden Gloves at light flyweight
  • 1999 International Junior Olympics Light Flyweight Champion
  • 2000 U.S National Light Flyweight Champion
  • Competed in the 2000 US Olympic Trials as a light flyweight. Results were:

Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
  • Interim WBA World Super Flyweight Title (August 2009 - 2010)
  • IBO Flyweight Title (July 2007 - 2009)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (January 2006)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (September 2002)

World Titles

  • IBF Super Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Super Bantamweight Title
  • WBC Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • IBF Flyweight Title

Awards & Recognitions

External Links


Preceded by:
Vic Darchinyan
IBF Flyweight Champion
2007 Jul 7 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Moruti Mthalane
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – 2011
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jorge Arce
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBC Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – 2011
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Shinsuke Yamanaka
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
Vacated
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Feb 4 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jeffrey Mathebula
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Jul 7 – present
Succeeded by: