Nonito Donaire

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:48, 4 September 2012 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
FilipinoFlash.jpg

Name: Nonito Donaire
Alias: The Filipino Flash
Born: 1982-11-16 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Talibon, Bohol, Philippines
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Nonito Donaire Sr. (former), Jonathan Penalosa, Roberto Garcia
Manager: Cameron Dunkin
Promoter: Gary Shaw (former), Top Rank
Nonito Donaire Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 68-8
  • 1998 National Silver Gloves Champion at 90 pounds
  • 1999 National Junior Olympics Light Flyweight Champion
  • Quarter-Finalist in 1999 National Golden Gloves at light flyweight
  • 1999 International Junior Olympics Light Flyweight Champion
  • 2000 U.S National Light Flyweight Champion
  • Competed in the 2000 US Olympic Trials as a light flyweight. Results were:

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
  • Interim WBA World Super Flyweight Title (August 2009 - 2010)
  • IBO Flyweight Title (July 2007 - 2009)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (January 2006)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (September 2002)

World Titles

  • IBF Super Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Super Bantamweight Title
  • WBC Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • IBF Flyweight Title

Awards & Recognitions

External Links


Preceded by:
Vic Darchinyan
IBF Flyweight Champion
2007 Jul 7 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Moruti Mthalane
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – 2011
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jorge Arce
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBC Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – 2011
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Shinsuke Yamanaka
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
Vacated
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Feb 4 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jeffrey Mathebula
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Jul 7 – present
Succeeded by: