Difference between revisions of "Oleg Maskaev"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (formatting)
Line 5: Line 5:
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 +
'''Oleg Maskaev''' (Russian: Олег Маскаев) is a former [[WBC]] Heavyweight champion, having won the title on August 12, 2006, with a 12th round TKO over defending champion [[Hasim Rahman]]. He lost the title in his second defence against [[Samuel Peter]] on March 8, 2008.
  
 
==Comment(s):==
 
==Comment(s):==
 
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Comeback of the Year|Comeback of the Year]] fighter for 2006.
 
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Comeback of the Year|Comeback of the Year]] fighter for 2006.
* Oleg Maskaev (Russian: Олег Маскаев) is a former [[WBC]] Heavyweight champion, having won the title on August 12, 2006 with a 12th round TKO over defending champion [[Hasim Rahman]] - he lost the title in his second defence against [[Samuel Peter]]
+
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 07:29, 9 March 2008

Oleg-maskaev17.jpg

Name: Oleg Maskaev
Alias: The Big O
Born: 1969-03-02
Birthplace: Abay, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Saransk, Russia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bob Jackson (1999-2001) Victor Valle Jr.
Manager: Fred Kesch, Dennis Rappaport


Oleg Maskaev (Russian: Олег Маскаев) is a former WBC Heavyweight champion, having won the title on August 12, 2006, with a 12th round TKO over defending champion Hasim Rahman. He lost the title in his second defence against Samuel Peter on March 8, 2008.

Comment(s):



Preceded by:
Hasim Rahman
WBC Heavyweight Champion
12 Aug 2006 – 8 Mar 2008
Succeeded by:
Samuel Peter