Difference between revisions of "Oleg Maskaev"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (formatting)
(format date in succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Oleg-maskaev17.jpg|left|220px|]]
+
[[Image:Oleg-maskaev17.jpg|left|thumb|Oleg Maskaev]]
 
<boxer>006688</boxer>
 
<boxer>006688</boxer>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Bob Jackson]] (1999-2001) [[Victor Valle Jr.]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Bob Jackson]] (1999-2001) [[Victor Valle Jr.]]<br>
Line 6: Line 6:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
'''Oleg Maskaev''' (Russian: Олег Маскаев) is a former [[WBC]] Heavyweight champion, having won the title on August 12, 2006, with a 12th round TKO over defending champion [[Hasim Rahman]]. He lost the title in his second defence against [[Samuel Peter]] on March 8, 2008.
+
'''Oleg Maskaev''' (Russian: ???? ???????) is a former [[WBC]] Heavyweight champion, having won the title on August 12, 2006, with a 12th round TKO over defending champion [[Hasim Rahman]]. He lost the title in his second defence against [[Samuel Peter]] on March 8, 2008.
  
 
==Comment(s):==
 
==Comment(s):==
Line 17: Line 17:
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Samuel Peter]]|
 
  after=[[Samuel Peter]]|
  years=12 Aug 2006 &ndash; 8 Mar 2008|
+
  years=2006 Aug 12 &ndash; 2008 Mar 8
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Maskaev, Oleg]]
+
{{DEAFULTSORT:Maskaev, Oleg}}
[[Category:Russian World Champions|Maskaev, Oleg]]
+
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Russian World Champions]]

Revision as of 23:09, 3 April 2008

Oleg Maskaev

Name: Oleg Maskaev
Alias: The Big O
Born: 1969-03-02
Birthplace: Abay, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Saransk, Russia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bob Jackson (1999-2001) Victor Valle Jr.
Manager: Fred Kesch, Dennis Rappaport


Oleg Maskaev (Russian: ???? ???????) is a former WBC Heavyweight champion, having won the title on August 12, 2006, with a 12th round TKO over defending champion Hasim Rahman. He lost the title in his second defence against Samuel Peter on March 8, 2008.

Comment(s):



Preceded by:
Hasim Rahman
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2006 Aug 12 – 2008 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Samuel Peter


Template:DEAFULTSORT:Maskaev, Oleg