Difference between revisions of "Oleg Maskaev"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
Line 21: Line 21:
{{end box}}
{{end box}}
{{DEAFULTSORT:Maskaev, Oleg}}
{{DEFAULTSORT:Maskaev, Oleg}}
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:Russian World Champions]]
[[Category:Russian World Champions]]

Revision as of 14:09, 3 April 2008

Oleg Maskaev

Name: Oleg Maskaev
Alias: The Big O
Born: 1969-03-02
Birthplace: Abay, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Saransk, Russia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bob Jackson (1999-2001) Victor Valle Jr.
Manager: Fred Kesch, Dennis Rappaport

Oleg Maskaev (Russian: ???? ???????) is a former WBC Heavyweight champion, having won the title on August 12, 2006, with a 12th round TKO over defending champion Hasim Rahman. He lost the title in his second defence against Samuel Peter on March 8, 2008.


Preceded by:
Hasim Rahman
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2006 Aug 12 – 2008 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Samuel Peter