Oliver McCall

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 08:13, 17 January 2013 by Elguapo427 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Oliver McCall

Name: Oliver McCall
Alias: The Atomic Bull
Born: 1965-04-21 (Age:49)
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Martinsville, Virginia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jimmy Adams,Emanuel Steward,Greg Page

Oliver McCall Gallery

Muscular, 6'2" tall and with an 81-inch reach, McCall spent many years as a sparring partner with Mike Tyson. McCall has also acted as a sparring partner for Frank Bruno. Married with four daughters and one son Elijah, he was brought up on the tough south side of Chicago. Oliver "Atomic Bull" McCall was once trained by former WBA Heavyweight Champion Greg Page, who was with him for the Lennox Lewis fight.

  • Amateur history Chicago Golden Gloves, CYO and CPD champion.
  • Created an upset by winning the WBC heavyweight title from Lennox Lewis in London in 1994
  • Lost the title to Frank Bruno
  • Autographed photo

Titles Held

  • IBF Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (2010)
  • IBA Continental Heavyweight Title (2009)
  • WBC International Heavyweight Title (2007)
  • WBC FECARBOX Heavyweight Title (2006)
  • WBC Heavyweight Title (1994-95)


Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1994 Sep 24 – 1995 Sep 2
Succeeded by:
Frank Bruno


Personal tools
Boxrec Database