Difference between revisions of "Omar Andrés Narváez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Achievments)
m (fixed internal link)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
  before= [[Boxer:Adonis Rivas:006520|Adonis Rivas]]|
+
  before= [[Adonis Rivas]]|
 
  title= [[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  start= 13 July 2002|
 
  start= 13 July 2002|

Revision as of 20:53, 1 October 2007

photo

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click



Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
13 July 2002 – present
Succeeded by:


Amateur Achievments

  • 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and José Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:


First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.