Difference between revisions of "Omar Andrés Narváez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 18: Line 18:
 
* 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat [[Steve Molitor]] (CAN)  
 
* 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat [[Steve Molitor]] (CAN)  
 
* 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
 
* 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
** Defeated [[Carlos Valcárcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
+
** Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
 
** Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
 
** Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
  

Revision as of 02:03, 25 January 2008

photo

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click



Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
13 July 2002 – present
Succeeded by:


Amateur Achievments

  • 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and José Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:


First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.