Difference between revisions of "Omar Andrés Narváez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(format date in succession box)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>038843</boxer><br>
 
<boxer>038843</boxer><br>
  
{{start box}}
+
<br clear=all>
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
 
before= [[Adonis Rivas]]|
+
title= [[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
+
start= 13 July 2002|
+
}}
+
{{end box}}
+
 
== Amateur Achievments  ==
 
== Amateur Achievments  ==
 
* 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
 
* 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
Line 23: Line 18:
  
 
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
 
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before= [[Adonis Rivas]]|
 +
title= [[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
start= 2002 July 13|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
  
 
[[Category:Argentine Olympians|Narvaes, Omar Andres]]
 
[[Category:Argentine Olympians|Narvaes, Omar Andres]]

Revision as of 23:32, 14 March 2008

photo

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur Achievments

  • 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and José Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:


First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.


Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
2002 July 13 – present
Succeeded by: