Difference between revisions of "Omar Andrés Narváez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added category: Southpaw World Champions)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Omar_narvaez.jpg|left|photo]]
 
[[Image:Omar_narvaez.jpg|left|photo]]
 
<boxer>038843</boxer><br>
 
<boxer>038843</boxer><br>
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Line 15: Line 14:
 
** Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
 
** Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
 
** Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
 
** Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
 
  
 
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
 
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
Line 33: Line 31:
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Argentine World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Argentine World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]

Revision as of 23:08, 12 August 2009

photo

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur Achievments

  • 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to Manuel Mantilla (CUB)
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and Jose Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:

First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.


Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
2002 July 13 – present
Succeeded by: