Difference between revisions of "Omar Andrés Narváez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(marked end of reign as WBO Flyweight Champion in succession box)
(18 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Omar_narvaez.jpg|left|photo]]
 
<boxer>038843</boxer><br>
 
<boxer>038843</boxer><br>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
 +
==Amateur Achievments==
 +
*1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Joan Guzman]] (Dominican Republic) 9-4
 +
**Lost to [[Mehdi Assous]] (Algeria) 4-20
 +
*1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (CUB)
 +
*1998 South American Games Gold medalist
 +
*1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat [[Manuel Mantilla]] (CUB) and [[Jose Navarro]] (USA)
 +
*1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat [[Steve Molitor]] (CAN)
 +
*2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
 +
**Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
 +
 
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
 
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
  
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Narvaez, Omar Andres]]
+
{{start box}}
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Narvaez, Omar Andres]]
+
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Adonis Rivas]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Julio Cesar Miranda]]|
 +
years=2002 July 13 &ndash; 2010<br>'''Vacated'''|
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Jorge Arce]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2010 May 15
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Narvaes, Omar Andres}}
 +
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Argentine Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Argentine World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]

Revision as of 22:48, 13 June 2010

photo

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur Achievments

  • 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to Manuel Mantilla (CUB)
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and Jose Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:

First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.


Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
2002 July 13 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 May 15 – present
Succeeded by: