Difference between revisions of "Omar Andrés Narváez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added category: Southpaw World Champions)
(marked end of reign as WBO Flyweight Champion in succession box)
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Amateur Achievments ==
+
==Amateur Achievments==
* 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
+
*1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
** Defeated [[Joan Guzman]] (Dominican Republic) 9-4
+
**Defeated [[Joan Guzman]] (Dominican Republic) 9-4
** Lost to [[Mehdi Assous]] (Algeria) 4-20
+
**Lost to [[Mehdi Assous]] (Algeria) 4-20
* 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (CUB)
+
*1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (CUB)
* 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
+
*1998 South American Games Gold medalist
* 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat [[Manuel Mantilla]] (CUB) and [[Jose Navarro]] (USA)
+
*1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat [[Manuel Mantilla]] (CUB) and [[Jose Navarro]] (USA)
* 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat [[Steve Molitor]] (CAN)  
+
*1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat [[Steve Molitor]] (CAN)  
* 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
+
*2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
** Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
+
**Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
** Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
+
**Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
  
 
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
 
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Adonis Rivas]]|
 
  before=[[Adonis Rivas]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
  start=2002 July 13|
+
  after=[[Julio Cesar Miranda]]|
 +
years=2002 July 13 &ndash; 2010<br>'''Vacated'''|
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Jorge Arce]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2010 May 15
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 30: Line 36:
 
[[Category:Argentine Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Argentine Olympians]]
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Argentine World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Argentine World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]

Revision as of 22:48, 13 June 2010

photo

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur Achievments

  • 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to Manuel Mantilla (CUB)
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and Jose Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:

First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.


Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
2002 July 13 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 May 15 – present
Succeeded by: