Difference between revisions of "Omar Andrés Narváez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(marked end of reign as WBO Flyweight Champion in succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Omar_narvaez.jpg|left|photo]]
+
[[File:Omar Andres Narvaez.JPG|left|275px]]
<boxer>038843</boxer><br>
+
<boxer>038843</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
==Amateur Achievments==
+
== Amateur Career ==
 
*1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
 
*1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Joan Guzman]] (Dominican Republic) 9-4
 
**Defeated [[Joan Guzman]] (Dominican Republic) 9-4
Line 15: Line 15:
 
**Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
 
**Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
  
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
+
== Notes ==
 +
*First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 11:54, 23 May 2013

Omar Andres Narvaez.JPG

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

  • 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to Manuel Mantilla (CUB)
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and Jose Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:

Notes

  • First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.


Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
2002 July 13 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 May 15 – present
Succeeded by: