Difference between revisions of "Omar Andrés Narváez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed internal link)
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Omar_narvaez.jpg|left|photo]]
+
[[File:Omar Andres Narvaez.JPG|left|275px]]
<boxer>038843</boxer><br>
+
<boxer>038843</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
 
 +
== Amateur Career ==
 +
*1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Joan Guzman]] (Dominican Republic) 9-4
 +
**Lost to [[Mehdi Assous]] (Algeria) 4-20
 +
*1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (CUB)
 +
*1998 South American Games Gold medalist
 +
*1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat [[Manuel Mantilla]] (CUB) and [[Jose Navarro]] (USA)
 +
*1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat [[Steve Molitor]] (CAN)
 +
*2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
 +
**Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
 +
 
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 24-1-1 (9 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 4-1 (0 KO) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Adonis Rivas]], [[Luis Alberto Lazarte]], [[Brahim Asloum]], and [[Carlos Tamara]].
 +
**Lost against [[Nonito Donaire]].
 +
*Has a record of 5-1-1 (3 KOs) in fights outside his native Argentina.
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBO]] Super Flyweight Title
 +
*[[WBO]] Flyweight Title
 +
 
 +
== Notes ==
 +
*First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Adonis Rivas]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Julio Cesar Miranda]]|
 +
years=2002 July 13 &ndash; 2010<br>'''Vacated'''|
 +
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
  before= [[Adonis Rivas]]|
+
  before=[[Jorge Arce]]<br>Vacated|
  title= [[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
  start= 13 July 2002|
+
  start=2010 May 15
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
== Amateur Achievments  ==
 
* 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
 
** Defeated [[Joan Guzman]] (Dominican Republic) 9-4
 
** Lost to [[Mehdi Assous]] (Algeria) 4-20
 
* 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN
 
* 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
 
* 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and José Navarro (USA)
 
* 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
 
* 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
 
** Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
 
** Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
 
 
 
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
 
  
[[Category:Argentine Olympians|Narvaes, Omar Andres]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Narvaes, Omar Andres}}
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Narvaes, Omar Andres]]
+
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Narvaes, Omar Andres]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:Argentine World Champions|Narvaes,Andres]]
+
[[Category:Argentine Olympians]]
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions|Narvaes, Andres]]
+
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Argentine World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]

Revision as of 02:52, 18 July 2013

Omar Andres Narvaez.JPG

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

  • 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to Manuel Mantilla (CUB)
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and Jose Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:

Career Factoids

World Titles

  • WBO Super Flyweight Title
  • WBO Flyweight Title

Notes

  • First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.


Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
2002 July 13 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 May 15 – present
Succeeded by: