Difference between revisions of "Omar Andrés Narváez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 14: Line 14:
 
**Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
 
**Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
 
**Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
 
**Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
 +
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 24-1-1 (9 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 4-1 (0 KO) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Adonis Rivas]], [[Luis Alberto Lazarte]], [[Brahim Asloum]], and [[Carlos Tamara]].
 +
**Lost against [[Nonito Donaire]].
 +
*Has a record of 5-1-1 (3 KOs) in fights outside his native Argentina.
 +
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBO]] Super Flyweight Title
 +
*[[WBO]] Flyweight Title
  
 
== Notes ==
 
== Notes ==

Revision as of 02:52, 18 July 2013

Omar Andres Narvaez.JPG

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

  • 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to Manuel Mantilla (CUB)
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and Jose Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:

Career Factoids

World Titles

  • WBO Super Flyweight Title
  • WBO Flyweight Title

Notes

  • First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.


Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
2002 July 13 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 May 15 – present
Succeeded by: