Difference between revisions of "Omar Andrés Narváez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 8: Line 8:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
== Amateur Credentials  ==
 +
* 1996 Olympian, beat Joan Guzman (DOM)
 +
* 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN
 +
* 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
 +
* 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and José Navarro (USA)
 +
* 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
 +
* 2000 Olympian, lost to Wladimir Sidorenko (UKR)
 +
  
 
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
 
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.

Revision as of 15:43, 25 January 2007

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click



Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
13 July 2002 – present
Succeeded by:


Amateur Credentials

  • 1996 Olympian, beat Joan Guzman (DOM)
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and José Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, lost to Wladimir Sidorenko (UKR)


First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.