Difference between revisions of "Omar Andrés Narváez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(marked end of reign as WBO Flyweight Champion in succession box)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Omar_narvaez.jpg|left|photo]]
+
[[File:Omar Andres Narvaez.JPG|left|275px]]
<boxer>038843</boxer><br>
+
<boxer>038843</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
==Amateur Achievments==
+
== Olympic Games results ==
*1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
+
*'''1996''' Olympian, representing Argentina, as a flyweight at the Atlanta Olympic Games. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Joan Guzman]] (Dominican Republic) 9-4
 
**Defeated [[Joan Guzman]] (Dominican Republic) 9-4
 
**Lost to [[Mehdi Assous]] (Algeria) 4-20
 
**Lost to [[Mehdi Assous]] (Algeria) 4-20
*1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (CUB)
+
*'''2000''' Olympian, representing Argentina, as a flyweight at the Sydney Olympic Games. His results were:
*1998 South American Games Gold medalist
+
*1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat [[Manuel Mantilla]] (CUB) and [[Jose Navarro]] (USA)
+
*1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat [[Steve Molitor]] (CAN)
+
*2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
+
 
**Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
 
**Defeated [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 12-6
 
**Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
 
**Lost to [[Vladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 10-16
  
First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
+
== Other Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*'''1997''' World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, Hungary, as a flyweight.
 +
**Defeated [[Ramaz Gazashvili]] (Georgia) 9-3
 +
**Defeated [[Agasi Agaguloglu]] (Turkey) 6-5
 +
**Defeated [[Gheorghe Mocanu]] (Romania) 13-0
 +
**Lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 3-17
 +
*'''1998''' South American Games Gold medallist in Cuenca, Ecuador, as a flyweight.
 +
*'''1999''' Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, Canada, as a flyweight.
 +
**Defeated [[Evert Briceno]] (Nicaragua) 17-1
 +
**Defeated [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 8-3
 +
**Defeated [[Jose Navarro]] (United States) 10-1
 +
*'''1999''' World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, United States, as a flyweight.
 +
**Defeated [[Steve Molitor]] (Canada) 11-1
 +
**Defeated [[Jerome Thomas]] (France) 5-0
 +
**Defeated [[Valdemar Cucereanu]] (Romania) 6-2
 +
**Lost to [[Bulat Jumadilov]] (Kazakhstan) 4-6
 +
 
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 28-1-1 (12 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 4-1 (0 KO) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Adonis Rivas]], [[Luis Alberto Lazarte]], [[Brahim Asloum]], and [[Carlos Tamara]].
 +
**Lost against [[Nonito Donaire]].
 +
*Has a record of 5-1-1 (3 KOs) in fights outside his native Argentina.
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBO]] Super Flyweight Title
 +
*[[WBO]] Flyweight Title
 +
 
 +
== Notes ==
 +
*First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Latest revision as of 10:33, 25 December 2014

Omar Andres Narvaez.JPG

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click


Olympic Games results

  • 1996 Olympian, representing Argentina, as a flyweight at the Atlanta Olympic Games. His results were:
  • 2000 Olympian, representing Argentina, as a flyweight at the Sydney Olympic Games. His results were:

Other Amateur Highlights

Career Factoids

World Titles

  • WBO Super Flyweight Title
  • WBO Flyweight Title

Notes

  • First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.


Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
2002 July 13 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 May 15 – present
Succeeded by: