Omar Andrés Narváez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:48, 13 June 2010 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievments

  • 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to Manuel Mantilla (CUB)
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and Jose Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:

First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.

Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
2002 July 13 – 2010
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 May 15 – present
Succeeded by: