Omar Andrés Narváez

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 06:24, 9 August 2008 by THE LATIN SNAKE (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-07-10 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Nationality: Argentinian
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur Achievments

  • 1996 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN, lost to Manuel Mantilla (CUB)
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and Jose Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, as a flyweight. His results were:


First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.


Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
2002 July 13 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database