Omar Andrés Narváez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:43, 25 January 2007 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click



Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
13 July 2002 – present
Succeeded by:


Amateur Credentials

  • 1996 Olympian, beat Joan Guzman (DOM)
  • 1997 World Championships Bronze medalist in Budapest, HUN
  • 1998 South American Games Gold medalist
  • 1999 Pan American Games Gold medalist in Winnipeg, CAN, beat Manuel Mantilla (CUB) and José Navarro (USA)
  • 1999 World Championships Silver medalist in Houston, USA, beat Steve Molitor (CAN)
  • 2000 Olympian, lost to Wladimir Sidorenko (UKR)


First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.