Omar Niño Romero

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:51, 13 August 2011 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Omar Nino Romero.jpg
Omar Nino Romero1.jpg

Name: Omar Nino Romero
Alias: Giant Killer
Birth Name: Omar Nino Romero
Born: 1976-05-12
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Miguel Angel Rangel (former)

Earlier in his career he knocked out Jorge Arce. He upset Brian Viloria on OLN (now Versus) to win his WBC light flyweight title. He was stripped of the title for testing postive for amphetamine after his draw against Viloria in his first title defense.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Fedecaribe Light Flyweight Title (2001)

World Titles

  • WBC Light Flyweight Title (2)
  • WBC Light Flyweight Title (1)


Preceded by:
Brian Viloria
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2006 Aug 10 – 2007 Feb 2
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Edgar Sosa
Preceded by:
Rodel Mayol
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2010 Jun 19 – 2010 Nov 6
Succeeded by:
Gilberto Keb Baas