Orlando Canizales

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:47, 12 October 2012 by Michael (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Orlando Canizales1.jpg
Class of 2009
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Orlando Canizales
Birth Name: Orlando Cañizales
Born: 1965-11-25
Birthplace: USA
Hometown: Laredo, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Orlando Canizales Gallery

Amateur Career

  • Record: 108-12

Professional Career

  • Stopped Kelvin Seabrooks in the 15th round to win the IBF Bantamweight Championship.
  • He successfully defended the title 16 times, a division record.
  • Also held the NABF Flyweight Title, the USBA Super Flyweight Title, the IBC Super Bantamweight Title, and the IBA Featherweight Title.

Factoid


Preceded by:
Kelvin Seabrooks
IBF Bantamweight Champion
1988 Jul 9 – 1994
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Harold Mestre