Difference between revisions of "Orlando Salido"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box representing second reign as IBF Featherweight Champion)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<boxer>043998</boxer>
 
<boxer>043998</boxer>
  
* Salido was stripped of his IBF featherweight title because of a positive drug test for his fight against [[Robert Guerrero]].
+
Salido was stripped of his IBF featherweight title because of a positive drug test for his fight against [[Robert Guerrero]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 11: Line 11:
 
  after=[[Robert Guerrero]]|
 
  after=[[Robert Guerrero]]|
 
  years=2006 Nov 4 &ndash; 2006 Nov 10<br>'''Stripped'''
 
  years=2006 Nov 4 &ndash; 2006 Nov 10<br>'''Stripped'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Cristobal Cruz]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2010 May 15|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 16:58, 16 May 2010

Orlando Salido
Salido dethrones Robert Guerrero

Name: Orlando Salido
Alias: Siri
Birth Name: Orlando Salido Rivera
Born: 1980-11-16 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Salido was stripped of his IBF featherweight title because of a positive drug test for his fight against Robert Guerrero.


Preceded by:
Robert Guerrero
IBF Featherweight Champion
2006 Nov 4 – 2006 Nov 10
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Robert Guerrero
Preceded by:
Cristobal Cruz
IBF Featherweight Champion
2010 May 15 – present
Succeeded by: