Difference between revisions of "Orlando Salido"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
Salido was stripped of his IBF featherweight title because of a positive drug test after his fight against [[Robert Guerrero]].
 
Salido was stripped of his IBF featherweight title because of a positive drug test after his fight against [[Robert Guerrero]].
 +
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 6-4 1NC (4 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 7-5 1NC (2 KOs) against current or former world titleists.
 +
**Won against [[Regilio Tuur]], [[Alfred Kotey]], [[Cesar Soto]], [[Cristobal Cruz]], [[Juan Manuel Lopez]] (twice), [[Vasyl Lomachenko]].
 +
**Lost against [[Alejandro Gonzalez]], [[Juan Manuel Marquez]], Cristobal Cruz, [[Yuriorkis Gamboa]], [[Mikey Garcia]].
 +
**No contest against [[Robert Guerrero]].
 +
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 16: Line 24:
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Yuriorkis Gamboa]]|
 
  after=[[Yuriorkis Gamboa]]|
  years=2010 May 15 &ndash; 2010 Sep 11<br>'''Stripped'''|
+
  years=2010 May 15 &ndash; 2010 Sep 11<br>'''Stripped (failed to make weight)'''|
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Juan Manuel Lopez]]|
 
  before=[[Juan Manuel Lopez]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
  start=2011 Apr 16|
+
  after=[[Miguel Angel Garcia]]|
 +
years=2011 Apr 16 &ndash; 2013 Jan 19
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Miguel Angel Garcia]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Vasyl Lomachenko]]|
 +
years=2013 Oct 12 &ndash; 2014 Feb 28<br>'''Stripped (failed to make weight)'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Miguel Angel Garcia]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBO Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=&ndash;|
 +
years=2014 Oct &ndash; present|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 27: Line 48:
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Salido, Orlando}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Salido, Orlando}}
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 18:22, 15 October 2014

Orlando Salido.jpg

Name: Orlando Salido
Alias: Siri
Birth Name: Orlando Salido Rivera
Born: 1980-11-16 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Orlando Salido Gallery

Salido was stripped of his IBF featherweight title because of a positive drug test after his fight against Robert Guerrero.

Career Factoids



Preceded by:
Robert Guerrero
IBF Featherweight Champion
2006 Nov 4 – 2006 Nov 10
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Robert Guerrero
Preceded by:
Cristobal Cruz
IBF Featherweight Champion
2010 May 15 – 2010 Sep 11
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Yuriorkis Gamboa
Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Lopez
WBO Featherweight Champion
2011 Apr 16 – 2013 Jan 19
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Garcia
Preceded by:
Miguel Angel Garcia
Vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
2013 Oct 12 – 2014 Feb 28
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Vasyl Lomachenko
Preceded by:
Miguel Angel Garcia
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2014 Oct – present
Succeeded by: