Difference between revisions of "Oscar De La Hoya"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(replaced linked photo with uploaded one)
(corrected link to Mayweather)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Delahoya.oscar.jpg|left|frame|Oscar De La Hoya<br><small>Photo: AP/Al Día</small>]]<boxer>008253</boxer>
 
[[Image:Delahoya.oscar.jpg|left|frame|Oscar De La Hoya<br><small>Photo: AP/Al Día</small>]]<boxer>008253</boxer>
'''Trainer''':  [[Floyd Mayweather, Sr.]]<br>  
+
'''Trainer''':  [[Boxer:Floyd Mayweather:015480|Floyd Mayweather Sr.]]<br>  
 
'''Manager''':  Self<br><br><br><br><br><br>  
 
'''Manager''':  Self<br><br><br><br><br><br>  
  

Revision as of 00:10, 26 June 2005

Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día
Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainer: Floyd Mayweather Sr.
Manager: Self





Professional World Titles

  • WBO Junior Lightweight Champion (1994, vacates title to move to Lightweight)
  • WBO Lightweight Champion (1994-96, vacates title to move to Jr. Welterweight)
  • IBF Lightweight Champion (1995, vacates after failing to meet Miguel Julio)
  • WBC Junior Welterweight Champion (1996-97, vacates title to move to Welterweight)
  • WBC Welterweight Champion (1997-99, 2000)
  • WBC Junior Middleweight Champion (2001-02)
  • WBC and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2002-03)
  • WBO Middleweight Champion (2004)