Difference between revisions of "Oscar De La Hoya"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 84: Line 84:
 
  years=5 Jun 2004– 18 Sep 2004
 
  years=5 Jun 2004– 18 Sep 2004
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Ricardo Mayorga]]|
 
  before=[[Ricardo Mayorga]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
  start=6 May 2006|
+
  after=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
 +
years=6 May 2006–5 May 2007|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
[[Category: World Light Welterweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
[[Category: World Welterweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
[[Category: World Light Middleweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
[[Category: 1992 Olympians|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:1992 Olympians|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:Promoters|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:Promoters|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
[[Category: United States Amateur Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
[[Category: National Golden Gloves Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
[[Category: American Olympians|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|De La Hoya, Oscar]]

Revision as of 06:53, 6 May 2007

Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día

Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather Sr., Freddie Roach
Manager: Self

Amateur Highlights

Career Record: 223-5

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Jimmi Bredahl
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
5 Mar 1994– 29 Jul 1994
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Regilio Tuur
Preceded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
29 Jul 1994– 1996
Vacated title after not facing Miguel Julio
Succeeded by:
Artur Grigorian
Preceded by:
Rafael Ruelas
IBF Lightweight Champion
6 May 1995– 1996
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Philip Holiday
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
7 Jun 1996– 12 Apr 1997
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Preceded by:
Pernell Whitaker
WBC Welterweight Champion
12 Apr 1997– 18 Sep 1999
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
WBC Welterweight Champion
Mar 2000– 17 Jun 2000
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Javier Castillejo
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
23 Jun 2001– 13 Sep 2003
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
14 Sep 2002– 13 Sep 2003
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBO Middleweight Champion
5 Jun 2004– 18 Sep 2004
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Preceded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
6 May 2006–5 May 2007
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.