Oscar De La Hoya

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(corrected link to Mayweather)
m (other trainers)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Delahoya.oscar.jpg|left|frame|Oscar De La Hoya<br><small>Photo: AP/Al Día</small>]]<boxer>008253</boxer>
 
[[Image:Delahoya.oscar.jpg|left|frame|Oscar De La Hoya<br><small>Photo: AP/Al Día</small>]]<boxer>008253</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Boxer:Floyd Mayweather:015480|Floyd Mayweather Sr.]]<br>  
+
'''Trainers''': [[Jesus Rivero]], [[Gil Clancy]], [[Robert Alcazar]], [[Boxer:Floyd Mayweather:015480|Floyd Mayweather Sr.]]<br>  
 
'''Manager''':  Self<br><br><br><br><br><br>  
 
'''Manager''':  Self<br><br><br><br><br><br>  
  

Revision as of 15:51, 5 July 2005

Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día
Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather Sr.
Manager: Self





Professional World Titles

  • WBO Junior Lightweight Champion (1994, vacates title to move to Lightweight)
  • WBO Lightweight Champion (1994-96, vacates title to move to Jr. Welterweight)
  • IBF Lightweight Champion (1995, vacates after failing to meet Miguel Julio)
  • WBC Junior Welterweight Champion (1996-97, vacates title to move to Welterweight)
  • WBC Welterweight Champion (1997-99, 2000)
  • WBC Junior Middleweight Champion (2001-02)
  • WBC and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2002-03)
  • WBO Middleweight Champion (2004)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database