Difference between revisions of "Oscar De La Hoya"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed internal link)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Delahoya.oscar.jpg|left|thumb|Oscar De La Hoya<br>Photo: AP/Al Día]]
 
[[Image:Delahoya.oscar.jpg|left|thumb|Oscar De La Hoya<br>Photo: AP/Al Día]]
 
<boxer>008253</boxer>
 
<boxer>008253</boxer>
'''Trainers''': [[Jesus Rivero]], [[Gil Clancy]], [[Robert Alcazar]], [[Boxer:Floyd Mayweather:015480|Floyd Mayweather Sr.]], [[Freddie Roach]]<br>  
+
'''Trainers''': [[Jesus Rivero]], [[Gil Clancy]], [[Robert Alcazar]], [[Floyd Mayweather, Sr.]], [[Freddie Roach]]<br>  
 
'''Manager''':  Self
 
'''Manager''':  Self
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 18:37, 30 September 2007

Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día

Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather, Sr., Freddie Roach
Manager: Self

Amateur Highlights

Career Record: 223-5

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Jimmi Bredahl
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
5 Mar 1994– 29 Jul 1994
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Regilio Tuur
Preceded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
29 Jul 1994– 1996
Vacated title after not facing Miguel Julio
Succeeded by:
Artur Grigorian
Preceded by:
Rafael Ruelas
IBF Lightweight Champion
6 May 1995– 1996
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Philip Holiday
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
7 Jun 1996– 12 Apr 1997
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Preceded by:
Pernell Whitaker
WBC Welterweight Champion
12 Apr 1997– 18 Sep 1999
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
WBC Welterweight Champion
Mar 2000– 17 Jun 2000
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Javier Castillejo
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
23 Jun 2001– 13 Sep 2003
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
14 Sep 2002– 13 Sep 2003
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBO Middleweight Champion
5 Jun 2004– 18 Sep 2004
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Preceded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
6 May 2006–5 May 2007
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.