Difference between revisions of "Oscar De La Hoya"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Comments)
(format date in succession box)
Line 38: Line 38:
 
  title=[[WBO Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Regilio Tuur]]|
 
  after=[[Regilio Tuur]]|
  years=5 Mar 1994 &ndash; 29 Jul 1994<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1994 Mar 5 &ndash; 1994 Jul 29<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 44: Line 44:
 
  title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Artur Grigorian]]|
 
  after=[[Artur Grigorian]]|
  years=29 Jul 1994 &ndash; 1996<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1994 Jul 29 &ndash; 1996<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 50: Line 50:
 
  title=[[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Philip Holiday]]|
 
  after=[[Philip Holiday]]|
  years=6 May 1995 &ndash; 1995<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1995 May 6 &ndash; 1995<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 56: Line 56:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Kostya Tszyu]]|
 
  after=[[Kostya Tszyu]]|
  years=7 Jun 1996 &ndash; 12 Apr 1997<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1996 Jun 7 &ndash; 1997 Apr 12<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 62: Line 62:
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Felix Trinidad]]|
 
  after=[[Felix Trinidad]]|
  years=12 Apr 1997 &ndash; 18 Sep 1999
+
  years=1997 Apr 12 &ndash; 1999 Sep 18
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 68: Line 68:
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Shane Mosley]]|
 
  after=[[Shane Mosley]]|
  years=Mar 2000 &ndash; 17 Jun 2000
+
  years=2000 Mar &ndash; 2000 Jun 17
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 74: Line 74:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Shane Mosley]]|
 
  after=[[Shane Mosley]]|
  years=23 Jun 2001 &ndash; 13 Sep 2003
+
  years=2001 Jun 23 &ndash; 2003 Sep 13
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 80: Line 80:
 
  title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Shane Mosley]]<br>Super Champion|
 
  after=[[Shane Mosley]]<br>Super Champion|
  years=14 Sep 2002 &ndash; 13 Sep 2003<br>'''Super Champion'''
+
  years=2002 Sep 14 &ndash; 2003 Sep 13<br>'''Super Champion'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 86: Line 86:
 
  title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
 
  after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
  years=5 Jun 2004 &ndash; 18 Sep 2004
+
  years=2004 Jun 5 &ndash; 2004 Sep 18
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 92: Line 92:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
 
  after=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
  years=6 May 2006 &ndash; 5 May 2007|
+
  years=2006 May 6 &ndash; 2007 May 5|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 23:29, 12 March 2008

Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día

Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather, Sr., Freddie Roach
Manager: Self

Amateur Highlights

Career Record: 223-5

Awards and Recognition

Comments

Vacated WBO lightweight title after not facing WBO #1 contender Miguel Julio (1996)


Preceded by:
Jimmi Bredahl
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
1994 Mar 5 – 1994 Jul 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Regilio Tuur
Preceded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
1994 Jul 29 – 1996
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Artur Grigorian
Preceded by:
Rafael Ruelas
IBF Lightweight Champion
1995 May 6 – 1995
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Philip Holiday
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1996 Jun 7 – 1997 Apr 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Preceded by:
Pernell Whitaker
WBC Welterweight Champion
1997 Apr 12 – 1999 Sep 18
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
WBC Welterweight Champion
2000 Mar – 2000 Jun 17
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Javier Castillejo
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2001 Jun 23 – 2003 Sep 13
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Super Champion
Vacated
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2002 Sep 14 – 2003 Sep 13
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Jun 5 – 2004 Sep 18
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Preceded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2006 May 6 – 2007 May 5
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.