Difference between revisions of "Oscar De La Hoya"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 96: Line 96:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:De La Hoya, Oscar}}
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[Category:1992 Olympians]]
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians]]
[[Category:American World Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
[[Category:1992 Olympians|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
[[Category:Promoters|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:American Olympians|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Promoters]]

Revision as of 23:11, 22 March 2008

Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día

Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather, Sr., Freddie Roach
Manager: Self

Amateur Highlights

Career Record: 223-5

Awards and Recognition

Comments

Vacated WBO lightweight title after not facing WBO #1 contender Miguel Julio (1996)


Preceded by:
Jimmy Bredahl
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
1994 Mar 5 – 1994 Jul 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Regilio Tuur
Preceded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
1994 Jul 29 – 1996
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Artur Grigorian
Preceded by:
Rafael Ruelas
IBF Lightweight Champion
1995 May 6 – 1995
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Philip Holiday
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1996 Jun 7 – 1997 Apr 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Preceded by:
Pernell Whitaker
WBC Welterweight Champion
1997 Apr 12 – 1999 Sep 18
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
WBC Welterweight Champion
2000 Mar – 2000 Jun 17
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Javier Castillejo
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2001 Jun 23 – 2003 Sep 13
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Super Champion
Vacated
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2002 Sep 14 – 2003 Sep 13
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Jun 5 – 2004 Sep 18
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Preceded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2006 May 6 – 2007 May 5
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.


[[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]] [Category:1992 Olympians]]